Apprentice Awards

The ABN Group’s registered training organisation, ABN Training, prides itself on recruiting, training and nurturing skilled apprentices. We’re building today’s talent for tomorrow, and along the way our apprentices are rewarded and recognised for their success by the industry.

HIA WA

2016 HIA WA Peter Stannard Apprentice of the Year Cody Versteeg

HIA WA

2016 3rd Year Apprentice of the Year Cody Versteeg

HIA WA

2016 3rd Year Apprentice – Roof Plumbing Brendan Crowe

HIA WA

2016 3rd Year Apprentice – Cabinet Making Zac Hollyoak

HIA WA

2016 3rd Year Apprentice – Carpentry & Joinery Cody Versteeg

HIA WA

2016 3rd Year Apprentice – Bricklaying Conrad Yeeles

HIA WA

2016 2nd Year Apprentice – Bricklaying Nikolas Foster

ABN Training

2016 Best 1st Year Apprentice Nicholas Dolin

ABN Training

2016 Best 2nd Year Apprentice Lachlan Bilske

ABN Training

2016 Best 3rd Year Apprentice Cody Versteeg

ABN Training

2016 Most Improved Apprentice Luke Palfreyman

ABN Training

2016 Host Trainer of the Year Todd Mead

ABN Training

2016 Bricklayer of the Year Nikolas Foster

ABN Training

2016 Tiler of the Year Nicholas Keating

World Skills

2016 National Competition Bricklaying – Silver Medallist Conrad Yeeles

World Skills

2016 Nation Completion Bricklaying – Gun Trowel Conrad Yeeles

World Skills

2016 Nation Competition Plastering – Bronze Medallist Elliot Thorpe

World Skills

2016 Nation Completion Bricklaying – Finalist Nikolas Foster

World Skills

2016 Nation Competition Plastering – Finalist Mitchel Sweeney

World Skills

2016 Nation Competition Carpentry & Joinery – Finalist Simmion McGorlick

MBA

2016 Winner South West Apprentice Bricklayer of the Year - Nikolas Foster

MBA

2016 Winner South West Apprentice of the Year - Nikolas Foster

MBA

2015 Most Outstanding Brick & Blocklaying Group Scheme Apprentice - Conrad Yeeles

MBA

2015 Mark Allen Memorial Fund Employer Safety Award - Todd Mead

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Perth North) - Bronze Medal - Andrew Riddiough

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Perth North) - Gold Medal - Conrad Yeeles

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Perth South) - Silver Medal - Linbo Ren

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Peel Bunbury) - Gold Medal - Nikolas Foster

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Peel Bunbury) - Silver Medal - Jack Andrijasevich

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Peel Bunbury) - Bronze Medal - Adam Jones

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Peel Bunbury) - Bronze Medal - Mitchell Dyer

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Carpentry and Joinery (Perth North) - Gold Medal - Hayden Parslow

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Carpentry and Joinery (Perth North) - Silver Medal - Jordan Houston

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Carpentry and Joinery (Perth North) - Bronze Medal - Abhljit Maknoor Rao

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Carpentry and Joinery (Perth South) - Gold Medal - Jake Jackson

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Carpentry and Joinery (Perth South) - Silver Medal - Simmion McGorlick

World Skills

2015 Regional Competition Carpentry and Joinery (Perth South) - Bronze Medal - Pasquale Italiano

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Peel - Bunbury) Silver Medal - Graeme Cox

ABN Training

2015 Safety Award - Simmion McGorlick, Shane McKeand, Mick Macri and Paul Mason

ABN Training

2015 Tiler of the Year - Hayden Knoll

ABN Training

2015 Bricklayer of the Year - Nikolas Foster

ABN Training

2015 Host Trainer of the Year - Peter Allen

ABN Training

2015 Best 3rd Year Apprentice - Kayla Huggins

ABN Training

2015 Best 2nd Year Apprentice - Kieran Herd

ABN Training

2015 Best 1st Year Apprentice - Joe Adams

ABN Training

2015 Most Improved Apprentice - Jose Witts

ABN Training

2015 Tiler of the Year - Jarrett Lim

ABN Training

2013 Tiler of the Year - Naomi Jones

ABN Training

2014 Host Trainer of the Year - Darren Hill

World Skills

2014 National Competition Wall and Ceiling Fixing - 5th Place - Luke Montford

World Skills

2014 National Competition Wall and Floor Tiling - Tjerk Dusseldorf Best in Nation Award - Jarrett Lim

World Skills

2014 National Competition Wall and Floor Tiling - Gold Medal - Jarrett Lim

World Skills

2014 National Competition Bricklaying - 7th Place - Sam Lewis

World Skills

2014 National Competition Bricklaying - Bronze Medal - Nic Coci

World Skills

2014 National Competition Bricklaying - ABBTF Gun Trowel - Nic Coci

ABN Training

2014 Safety Award - Chris Neve

ABN Training

2014 Safety Award - Dale Abbott

ABN Training

Bricklayer of the Year - Nic Coci

ABN Training

2014 Best 3rd Year Apprentice - Nic Coci

ABN Training

2014 Best 2nd Year Apprentice - Toby Polkinghorne

ABN Training

2014 Best 1st Year Apprentice - Hanz Xavier

ABN Training

2014 Most Improved Apprentice - Andrew Riddiough

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Wall and Ceiling Fixing - Gold Medal

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Wall and Floor Tiling - Gold Medal - Jarrett Lim

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Perth North) - Bronze Medal

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Perth - South) Gold Medal - Nic Coci

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Perth - South) Silver Medal - Simon Ripepi

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Perth - South) Bronze Medal - Zac Verhagen

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Peel - Bunbury) Gold Medal - Sam Lewis

World Skills

2013 Regional Competition Bricklaying (Peel - Bunbury) Bronze Medal - Kurt Sowden

ABN Training

2013 Bricklayer of the Year - Simon Ripepi

ABN Training

2013 Bricklayer of the Year - Nic Coci

ABN Training

2013 Host Trainer of the Year - Colin Healy

ABN Training

2013 Best 3rd Year Apprentice - Dylan Laudher

ABN Training

2013 Best 2nd Year Apprentice - Jason Gerritsen

ABN Training

2013 Best 1st Year Apprentice - Chris Murray

ABN Training

2013 Most Improved Apprentice - Reece Walters

World Skills

2012 National Competition - Wall & Ceiling Fixing 7th Place - Rhys Cherry

World Skills

2012 National Competition - Wall & Ceiling Fixing Bronze Medal - Nicole Morey

World Skills

2012 National Competition - Wall & Floor Tiling 8th Place - Jay McKenzie

World Skills

2012 National Competition - Bricklaying 4th Place - Sam Long

ABN Training

2012 Host Trainer of the Year - Chris Neve

ABN Training

2012 Best 3rd Year Apprentice - Luke Hubbard

ABN Training

2012 Best 2nd Year Apprentice - Nick Hipkins

ABN Training

2012 Best 1st Year Apprentice - Blake Marsh

ABN Training

2012 Most Improved Apprentice - Nicole Morey

MBA

MBA John Bray Memorial Award Winner - Daniel Niendeiker

Challenger Tafe

John Bromwell best final year apprentice - Luke Hubbard

Challenger Tafe

Achievement Award - Brick and Block laying - Ben Srilim

2012 MBA South West Winner

South West Apprentice of the Year - Samuel Long

2011 MBA Apprentice Award Winner

Most Outstanding Wall and Floor Tiling - Zeke Lindley

2011 MBA Apprentice Award Winner

Most Outstanding Apprentice - Stephen Howden

World Skills

Australian Representative, London - Jake Hall

World Skills

Regional Competition Gold Medalist (North of the River) - Jay Mackenzie

World Skills

Regional Competition Bronze Medalist - Zeke Lindley

World Skills

Regional Competition Bronze Medalist - Zane Grimble

World Skills

Regional Competition Silver Medalist - Rhys Cherry

World Skills

Regional Competition Gold Medalist - Stephen Howden

AWCI

Apprentice Challenge Winner - Zane Grimble

AWCI

Commercial Apprentice of the Year - Zane Grimble

AWCI

Residential Apprentice of the Year - Craig Fisher

2012 MBA South West Winner

Regional Bricklaying Winner - Samuel Long

2010 MBA Apprentice Finalist

Most Outstanding Apprentice - Special Commendation - Jake Hall

2010 MBA Apprentice Winner

Most Outstanding Wall and Floor Tiling - Jake Hall

World Skills

National Competition Silver Medalist, Brisbane - Jake Hall

Challenger Tafe

Bromwell Cooper award - excellence in achievement in 3rd year - Travis Green

Challenger Tafe

Most Outstanding Student, Bricklaying - Travis Green

World Skills

Regional Competition Gold Medalist - Jake Hall

AWCI

Residential Apprentice of the Year - Daniel Lekias

AWCI

Overall Apprentice of the Year - Brad Davis

AWCI

Commercial Apprentice of the Year - Mark Lekias

AWCI

Residential Apprentice of the Year - Patrick Hake

AWCI

Residential Apprentice of the Year - Joel Kelly

AWCI

Residential Apprentice of the Year - Daniel Pickering

AWCI

Overall Apprentice of the Year - Michael Strohman

AWCI

Overall Apprentice of the Year - James Lyons